English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Atomic Physics)
neutral particle beam weapon [correct]; NPBW [correct]; neutral-particle beam weapon [correct]
CONT: There are two broad types of particle-beam weapons: the charged-particle beam weapon and the neutral-particle beam weapon. The charged-particle variety would be developed for use within the atmosphere (endoatmospheric) and has a set of technological characteristics that are entirely different from the neutral particle beam weapon that would be used in space (exoatmospheric).
French (Armes de haute technicité; Physique atomique)
arme à faisceau de particules neutres [correct, feminine noun]; arme à faisceaux de particules neutres [correct, feminine noun]