English (Small Arms; Offences and crimes; Police)
restricted firearm [correct]
CONT: For handguns and other restricted or prohibited firearms, the purpose of acquisition must be provided. Additional requirements will apply in the sale or transfer of restricted and prohibited firearms.
French (Armes légères; Infractions et crimes; Police)
arme à feu à autorisation restreinte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les armes de poing et autres armes à feu prohibées ou à autorisation restreinte, il faut indiquer aussi les fins de l'acquisition. La vente ou la cession d'une arme prohibée ou d'une arme à autorisation restreinte est encore soumise à d'autres conditions.