English (Weapon Systems)
allied service firearm [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A foreign service firearm of a nation that is in a defence alliance with Canada.
OBS: allied service firearm: term used in DAOD 3002-5 now obsolete.
OBS: DAOD: Defence Administrative Orders and Directives.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme à feu d’une force alliée [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Arme à feu d'une force militaire d'un pays qui a établi une alliance de défense avec le Canada.
OBS: arme à feu d’une force alliée : terme employé dans la DOAD 3002-5 maintenant vieilli.
OBS: DOAD : Directives et ordonnances administratives de la Défense.