English (Small Arms; Social Legislation)
ammunition kept separate from the firearm [correct]
French (Armes légères; Législation sociale)
munitions gardées séparément de l'arme à feu [correct, feminine noun, plural]; munitions rangées séparément [feminine noun, plural]; munitions rangées séparément de l’arme [feminine noun, plural]