English (Optical Instruments; Target Acquisition; Small Arms)
individual weapon sight [correct, officially approved]; IWS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: individual weapon sight; IWS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruments d'optique; Acquisition d'objectif; Armes légères)
viseur d’arme individuelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VAI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: viseur d'arme individuelle; VAI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.