English (Guns (Land Forces); Arms Control)
area denial weapon [correct]; area suppression weapon [correct]
OBS: area denial weapon: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Contrôle des armements)
arme d’interdiction de zone [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.