English (Space Weapons; Advanced Technology Weapons; Lasers and Masers)
laser beam weapon [correct]; LBW [correct]
OBS: laser beam weapon; LBW: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes orbitales; Armes de haute technicité; Masers et lasers)
arme à faisceau laser [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: arme à faisceau laser : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.