English (Small Arms; Special-Language Phraseology)
small arm and light weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]; SALW [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: small arm and light weapon; SALW: The plural form of this term (small arms and light weapons) and the abbreviation have been standardized by NATO.
French (Armes légères; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
arme légère et arme de petit calibre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SALW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: arme légère et arme de petit calibre; SALW : Le terme au pluriel (armes légères et armes de petit calibre) et l'abréviation ont été normalisés par l'OTAN.