English (Guns (Land Forces))
heavy weapon gunner
CONT: ... a defensive sidearm giving a high rate of effective fire ... for personnel such as drivers, aircrew and heavy weapons gunners who require both hands to do their normal jobs.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
servant d’arme lourde [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) c'est une arme d'autodéfense à cadence de tir élevée (...); très peu encombrante, elle conviendrait parfaitement aux conducteurs de véhicules, aux pilotes et aux servants d'armes lourdes.