English (National Policies; CBRNE Operations)
first use policy [correct]
CONT: UK accepts a first-use policy. That means that, in certain circumstances, it is prepared to use nuclear weapons first. Under the Conservative Government there was a policy of using nuclear weapons to protect Britain's 'vital interests'. That policy hs never been changed. In the build-up to the Iraq war in 2003, Defence Secretary Geoff Hoon said that the UK would use nuclear weapons if its troops were attacked with chemical or biological weapons.
French (Politiques nationales; Opérations CBRNE)
politique du recours en premier aux armes nucléaires [correct, feminine noun]; politique du recours en premier à l'arme nucléaire [feminine noun]