English (CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear weapon accident [correct, NATO, standardized]; nuclear weapons accident [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any unplanned occurrence involving loss or destruction of, or serious damage to, nuclear weapons or their components which results in an actual or potential hazard to life or property.
OBS: nuclear weapon(s) accident: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
accident d’arme nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; accident d’armes nucléaires [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tout événement imprévu impliquant la perte, la destruction ou des dommages graves subis par des armes nucléaires ou leurs éléments, entraînant un risque réel ou potentiel pour les vies ou les biens.
OBS: accident d'arme(s) nucléaire(s) : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
accidente de arma nuclear [correct, masculine noun]; accidente de armas nucleares [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier suceso imprevisto que origina pérdida, destrucción, o grave daño de un arma nuclear o de sus componentes, y que constituye un peligro real o potencial para las personas y los bienes.