English (Weapon Systems)
multi-purpose weapon [correct]; general-purpose weapon
CONT: With the emergence of the threat from air-delivered weapons, the nature of the secondary guns changed once more. Now they needed to be multi-purpose weapons, with a high-angle fire capability to engage aircraft, as well as the traditional use against destroyers.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme polyvalente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'[Anti Riot Weapon ENfield (ARWEN)] 37 est une arme polyvalente. En plus de tirer des balles de plastique, elle peut également lancer des canettes de gaz lacrymogènes ou fumigènes.