English (Weapon Systems)
main armament [correct, noun]
OBS: main armament: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme principale [correct, feminine noun]; armement principal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: arme principale : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.