English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
laying the main gun [correct]
CONT: Manipulation training can be divided into two categories: laying the main gun and tracking (Light Armored Vehicle Gunnery (in-house document of American Army].
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
pointage de l'arme principale [correct, masculine noun]