English (Military Logistics; General Conduct of Military Operations)
environmental chief of staff operational capacity [correct]; ECS operational capacity [correct]
DEF: The planned materiel and related support needs required by of each of the environments for each specified fiscal year.
OBS: This value may be the same as force posture and readiness (FP&R) operational output or have variances due to reductions or increases to planned utilization in any specific year.
OBS: environmental chief of staff operational capacity; ECS operational capacity: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Logistique militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
capacité opérationnelle des chefs d’état-major d’armée [correct, feminine noun]; capacité opérationnelle des CEMA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériel planifié et soutien connexe que requiert chaque armée au cours de chaque année financière précisée.
OBS: Cette valeur peut être équivalente à l'extrant opérationnel [de la posture de la force et de la disponibilité opérationnelle] ou varier en fonction des réductions et des augmentations apportées à l'utilisation prévue au cours d'une année donnée.
OBS: capacité opérationnelle des chefs d'état-major d'armée; capacité opérationnelle des CEMA : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.