English (Armour)
tank army [correct, NATO, standardized]; TA [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: tank army; TA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Arme blindée)
armée de chars [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: armée de chars : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.