English (Military Organization; Military Administration)
echelon above corps [correct, officially approved]; EAC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the Canadian context, a high level national support organization operating in the communications zone behind the corps.
OBS: echelon above corps; EAC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire)
échelon supérieur au corps d’armée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ESCA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte canadien, organisation nationale de soutien de niveau supérieur, fonctionnant dans la zone des communications derrière le corps.
OBS: échelon supérieur au corps d'armée; ESCA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.