English (Military Organization)
environmental chief of staff [correct, officially approved]; ECS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: environmental chief of staff; ECS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
chef d’état-major d’armée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CEMA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chef d'état-major d'armée; CEMA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.