English (Air Forces)
air army [correct, NATO, standardized]; AA [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: air army; AA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aériennes)
armée aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: armée aérienne; AA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.