English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Training)
Canadian Army Trials and Evaluation Unit [correct]; CATEU [correct]; Land Force Trials and Evaluation Unit [former designation, correct]; LFTEU [former designation, correct]; LFTEU
OBS: Department of National Defence, Combat Training Centre, Gagetown New Brunswick.
OBS: Canadian Army Trials and Evaluation Unit; CATEU: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: Canadian Army Trials and Evaluation Unit: title in effect as of July 2013.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Instruction du personnel militaire)
Unité de l’Armée canadienne d’essais et d’évaluation [correct, feminine noun]; UACEE [correct, feminine noun]; Unité d’essais et d’évaluations de l'Armée de terre [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; UEEAT [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; UEEAT
OBS: Ministère de la Défense nationale, Centre d'instruction au combat, Gagetown (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: Unité de l'Armée canadienne d'essais et d'évaluation; UACEE : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Unité de l'Armée canadienne d'essais et d'évaluation : titre en usage depuis juillet 2013.