English (Anthropology; Social Psychology; Military (General))
Army ethos [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The uniting spirit that embraces and reflects the imperatives, values and beliefs of army professionalism, the requirements of operations, and national values and beliefs.
OBS: Army ethos: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Anthropologie; Psychologie sociale; Militaire (Généralités))
éthos de l'Armée de terre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Esprit qui unifie et reflète les impératifs, les valeurs et les croyances du professionnalisme militaire, les exigences des opérations et les valeurs et croyances nationales.
OBS: éthos de l'Armée de terre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.