English (Weapon Systems; Military Materiel Management)
weapons holding area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Within the framework of a demobilisation operation, a location for the temporary or permanent storage of weapons and/or other military equipment.
OBS: weapons holding area : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Gestion du matériel militaire)
site de stockage d’armement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cadre d'une opération de démobilisation, emplacement pour le stockage provisoire ou permanent d'armes ou d'autres équipements militaires.
OBS: site de stockage d'armement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.