English (Weapon Systems)
armament [correct, officially approved]; armt [correct, officially approved]; weaponry [correct]
OBS: weaponry: Weapons collectively.
OBS: armament; armt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
armement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; armt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: armement; armt : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.