English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Arms Control)
national armament goals [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; NAG [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: national armament goal; NAG: The plural form of this designation (national armament goals) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Contrôle des armements)
objectif national d’armement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: objectif national d'armement : La désignation au pluriel (objectifs nationaux d'armement) est normalisée par l'OTAN.