English (Mechanical Components; Bombs and Grenades)
arming vane [correct]
CONT: Arming vanes are normally in the nose portion of the bomb, but also may be part of the tail unit ...
CONT: Arming wires are then installed to prevent rotation of the arming vanes and the deployment of the retardation fins until after bomb release.
French (Composants mécaniques; Bombes et grenades)
pale d’armement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des fils sont alors installés pour empêcher la rotation des pales d'armement et le déploiement des ailettes retardataires avant que la bombe soit larguée.