English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Space Warfare)
weaponization of outer space [correct, noun]; weaponization of space [correct, noun]; space weaponization [correct, noun]; weaponization [correct, noun]
CONT: Space weaponization is a subset of space militarization. If one envisions a natural sequence ranging from space systems not being used for any militarily useful purposes at all, to satellites providing services to support terrestrial military operations ..., to satellites being integral parts of terrestrial weapon systems ..., and finally to weapons themselves being deployed in space, weaponization occurs when the upper range of this sequence is reached. At its most extreme, space weaponization would include the deployment in quantity of a full range of space weapons, including satellite-based systems for ballistic missile defense (BMD), ground- and space-based anti-satellite weapons (ASATs), and a variety of space-to-Earth weapons (STEW), and these would play a central role in any type of military operations conducted by their owners.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Guerre spatiale)
arsenalisation de l’espace extra-atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; armement de l'espace extra-atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; arsenalisation de l’espace [correct, feminine noun]; armement de l'espace [correct, masculine noun]; arsenalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en place d'armes dans l'espace.
OBS: arsenalisation de l'espace; arsenalisation : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025.