English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
protected weapons station [correct]; PWS [correct]; protected weapon station [correct]
CONT: The PWS allows the operator to fire the 7.62-C6 machine gun from inside the vehicle.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
poste d’armement protégé [correct, masculine noun]; PAP [correct, masculine noun]; poste de tir protégé [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le PAP permet à l'opérateur de tirer à la mitrailleuse 7,62-C6 de l'intérieur [du véhicule].