English (Small Arms)
manual cocking [correct]
CONT: ... the manual cocking of the SPAS 12, coupled with its massive appearance, could also have a deterrent effect.
French (Armes légères)
armement manuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) la vue d'une arme aussi volumineuse que le SPAS 12 et le bruit sec de l'armement manuel peuvent aussi avoir un effet dissuasif.