English (Weapon Systems; Applications of Automation)
autonomous weapon system [correct, noun]; AWS [correct, noun]; human-out-of-the-loop weapon system [correct, noun]; autonomous weapon [correct, noun]; human-out-of-the-loop weapon [correct, noun]
CONT: After initial activation or launch, an autonomous weapon system triggers a strike in response to information from the environment received through sensors and on the basis of a generalized target profile.
CONT: In the case of human-out-of-the-loop weapons, the human operator cannot override the weapon system’s triggering mechanism, so once the weapon system is programmed and activated there is not, and cannot be, any further human intervention.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Automatisation et applications)
système d’armes autonome [masculine noun]; arme autonome [correct, feminine noun]; système d’arme autonome [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [...] système d'arme informatisé qui ne requiert pas d'actions humaines afin d'accomplir sa mission primaire.
OBS: Habituellement, [le système d'armes autonome] doit être en mesure d'identifier des cibles et de les engager de son propre chef.