English (Air Defence; Weapon Systems)
weapons assignment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air defence, the process by which weapons are assigned to individual air weapons controllers for use in accomplishing an assigned mission.
OBS: weapons assignment: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Systèmes d'armes)
affectation d’armes [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En défense aérienne, processus par lequel les armes sont affectées à des contrôleurs particuliers pour l'accomplissement de la mission qui leur est assignée.
OBS: affectation d'armes: désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Defensa aérea; Sistemas de armas)
asignación de armas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En defensa aérea, proceso mediante el cual se asignan armas a controladores particulares para que las utilicen en el cumplimiento de misiones que les asignen.