English (Small Arms)
small arms fire [correct, NATO, standardized]; SAF [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: small arms fire; SAF: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Armes légères)
tir d’armes de petit calibre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: tir d'armes de petit calibre : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.