English (Weapon Systems; Applications of Automation)
human-supervised autonomous weapon system [correct, noun]; human supervised autonomous weapon system [correct, noun]; human-on-the-loop weapon system [correct, noun]; human-supervised autonomous weapon [correct, noun]; human supervised autonomous weapon [correct, noun]; human-on-the-loop weapon [correct, noun]; supervised autonomous weapon system [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: An autonomous weapon system that is designed to provide human operators with the ability to intervene and terminate engagements, including in the event of a weapon system failure, before unacceptable levels of damage occur.
CONT: In the case of human-on-the-loop weapons, the final delivery of lethal force can be done without the decision to do so by the human operator; however, the human operator can override the weapon system's triggering mechanism.
CONT: ... a human-on-the-loop weapon system can sense, decide, and act on its own; a human supervises its operation and can intervene and abort its operation, if desired.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Automatisation et applications)
arme autonome supervisée [correct, feminine noun]; système d’armes autonome supervisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] les armes autonomes supervisées [...] peuvent désigner et traiter les cibles de manière autonome, mais toujours sous la supervision d'un opérateur qui a la capacité [de les] arrêter [...]