English (CBRNE Weapons)
chemical arms race [correct, noun]
CONT: For the duration of the war, the combatants would engage in a chemical arms race. Both sides recruited hundreds of chemists, engineers, and physiologists to serve in special military gas warfare services. These experts worked intensively to discover new toxic gases and delivery systems and to develop defensive equipment, procedures, and medical treatments.
French (Armes CBRNE)
course aux armements chimiques [correct, feminine noun]; course à l’armement chimique [correct, feminine noun]; course aux armes chimiques [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Au cours de la Première Guerre mondiale, une véritable course à l'armement chimique s'engage, les États belligérants mobilisent d'importantes sommes d'argent pour la recherche, la conception et la production industrielle de ces nouvelles armes.