English (Weapon Systems; Military Tactics)
weapon system employment concept [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A description in broad terms, based on established outline characteristics, of the application of a particular equipment or weapon system within the framework of tactical concept and future doctrines.
OBS: weapon system employment concept: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Tactique militaire)
concept d’utilisation d’un système d’armes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Description, en termes généraux, basée sur une ébauche des caractéristiques établies, d'un équipement ou d'un système d'armes particulier, dans le cadre de concepts tactiques ou de futures doctrines.
OBS: concept d'utilisation d'un système d'armes: désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Táctica militar)
concepto de empleo de un sistema de armas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Descripción, en tiempos generales, basada en las características de diseño, de la aplicación o empleo de un equipo particular o sistema de armas en el marco de los conceptos tácticos o de doctrinas futuras.