English (War and Peace (International Law))
armistice agreement [correct]; truce agreement [see observation]
CONT: [One of the principal ways of termination of the status of war is] by armistice agreement, where the agreement although primarily intended to bring about a cessation of hostilities, operates subsequently as a result of its practical application by the parties de facto to terminate the status of war. This, it is believed, is largely a question of construction of the particular armistice agreement concerned.
OBS: for "truce agreement": See entry no. 5256 in ELREL.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
armistice [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; convention d’armistice [correct, feminine noun]