English (War and Peace (International Law))
general armistice [correct]
CONT: Armistices may be ... general when all armed operations are suspended [or they may be] partial or local ... One modern trend in regard to general armistices, however, is that they represent no mere temporary halting of hostilities, but a kind of de facto termination of war, which is confirmed by the final treaty of peace. In the case of a non-war armed conflict, as, for example, the Korean conflict, 1950-1953, the armistice puts an end to the conflict, and it may also be that a final peaceful settlement is contemplated by the contending parties.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
armistice général [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'armistice peut être général ou local. Le premier suspend partout les opérations de guerre des États belligérants.