English (Fabric Nomenclature)
heavy plain-weave fabric [correct]
CONT: Ottoman is a heavy, plain weave fabric with wide, flat crosswise ribs that are larger and higher than in faille ...
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu lourd à armure toile [correct, masculine noun]