English (Fabric Nomenclature)
dyed plain weave fabric [correct, noun]
CONT: ... as was the case with the dyed plain weave fabric, the color strength ... of the cochineal and indigo dyed twill and sateen fabrics were higher than the color strength of the madder dyed fabrics conclusively establishing that indigo and cochineal colorants resulted in deeper colors on the fabrics.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
toile teinte [correct, feminine noun]; tissu teint à armure toile [correct, masculine noun]