English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
basic weaves [correct, standardized]
CONT: There are three basic weaves, namely: plain weave, twill weave, and sateen weave ...
CONT: The three basic weaves ... are basic to all woven fabrics ... Every woven textile must be one of these weaves or a variation thereof
OBS: basic weaves: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
armures fondamentales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; armures de base [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Armures qui servent de base pour tous les types d'entrecroisement qui peuvent se présenter dans le tissage. Elles sont au nombre de trois : toile, sergé, satin.
OBS: armures fondamentales; armures de base : termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.