English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
16S ribosomal RNA [correct]; 16S rRNA [correct]; 16S ribosomal ribonucleic acid [correct]; 16S rRNA [correct]; 16S rRNA
CONT: 16S ribosomal RNA (or 16S rRNA) is a component of the 30S small subunit of prokaryotic ribosomes. The genes coding for it are referred to as 16S rDNA and are used in reconstructing phylogenies, due to the slow rates of evolution of this region of the gene.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
ARN ribosomique 16S [correct, feminine noun]; ARNr 16S [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’ARN ribosomique 16S (ARNr 16S) a été choisi comme marqueur phylogénétique du fait de son universalité liée à son rôle clé dans la traduction de l’ARNm en protéines, de sa structure mosaïque incluant des régions conservées, variables et hypervariables, et de son abondance dans les cellules.