English (Immunology)
messenger ribonucleic acid vaccine [correct]; mRNA vaccine [correct]; messenger RNA vaccine [correct]; messenger ribonucleic acid-based vaccine [correct]; mRNA-based vaccine [correct]; messenger RNA-based vaccine [correct]
OBS: After the mRNA [messenger ribonucleic acid] vaccine is administered, the body of the vaccinated person produces antigens by translating the administered mRNA. The antigens then stimulate the immune response. Since the vaccine does not contain the whole virus, it does not cause infection. Furthermore, the vaccine's mRNA does not enter the nucleus of the cell.
OBS: Most RNA [ribonucleic acid] vaccines developed to prevent COVID-19 are mRNA [messenger ribonucleic acid] vaccines.
French (Immunologie)
vaccin à acide ribonucléique messager [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin à ARNm [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin à ARN messager [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin à base d’acide ribonucléique messager [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin à base d’ARNm [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin à base d’ARN messager [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Après l'administration du vaccin à ARNm [acide ribonucléique messager], le corps de la personne vaccinée produit des antigènes en traduisant l'ARNm administré. Les antigènes stimulent ensuite la réponse immunitaire. Étant donné que le vaccin ne contient pas le virus entier, il ne cause pas d'infection. En outre, l'ARNm du vaccin ne pénètre pas dans le noyau des cellules.
OBS: La majorité des vaccins à ARN [acide ribonucléique] élaborés pour prévenir la COVID-19 sont des vaccins à ARNm [acide ribonucléique messager].
Spanish (Inmunología)
vacuna de ácido ribonucléico mensajero [correct, feminine noun]; vacuna de ARNm [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vacunas de ácido ribonucleico mensajero (ARNm): Son un nuevo tipo de vacunas que protegen contra enfermedades infecciosas. Enseñan a las células del cuerpo a producir una proteína, o incluso una porción de ella, que hace que inicie una respuesta inmunitaria. [...] Las vacunas de ARNm proporcionan "instrucciones" para que las células humanas produzcan la proteína que se encuentra en la superficie del virus que causa la COVID-19.