English (Genetics)
small non-coding RNA [correct]; sncRNA [correct]
CONT: Small non-coding RNAs are typically only ~18-40 nucleotides in length, however their effect on cellular processes is profound ... Small RNA has been shown to play critical roles in developmental timing, cell fate, tumor progression, neurogenesis. Animals, plants, and fungi contain several distinct classes of small RNA, including: microRNA (miRNA), short interfering RNA (siRNA), piwi-interacting RNA (piRNA) ...
French (Génétique)
petit ARN non codant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais tout un nouveau monde de petits ARN non codants (ARNnc) a été découvert depuis la fin des années 90 [...] Il comprend notamment deux nouvelles classes de petits ARNs : les microARN (ARNmi) et les petits ARN interférents (ARNsi: small interfering RNA) qui remplissent de nombreuses fonctions, en particulier celle de l'inhibition post-transcriptionnelle des gènes.