English (Molecular Biology; Genetics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
environmental RNA [correct]; eRNA [correct]
CONT: The use of environmental RNA (eRNA) for species identification remains unexplored due to the observation that in vitro RNA is much less stable than DNA. However, recent lines of evidence suggest that RNA may be abundantly excreted by organisms and sufficiently persistent in the environment to reconstruct community composition and gene expression.
CONT: Explore the use of environmental RNA (eRNA) as a means to examine the living biodiversity in an ecosystem (i.e., tracking species' relative abundances through space and time).
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique; Études et analyses environnementales)
ARN environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; ARNe [masculine noun]
CONT: Une analyse par métabarcoding des communautés fongiques de ces environnements a au préalable été réalisée et a démontré le bénéfice que l'on peut tirer en métabarcoding de l'analyse comparative de l'ADN et de l'ARN environnemental pour une description optimale de ces communautés.