English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
small nuclear RNA [correct]; snRNA [correct]; small nuclear ribonucleic acid
CONT: Small nuclear RNA (snRNA) is the name used to refer to a number of small RNA molecules found in the nucleus. These RNA molecules are important in a number of processes including RNA splicing (removal of the introns from hnRNA [heterogeneous nuclear RNA]) and maintenance of the telomeres, or chromosome ends. They are always found associated with specific proteins and the complexes are referred to as small nuclear ribonucleoproteins (snRNP) or sometimes as snurps.
CONT: Today it is known that five small nuclear RNAs (snRNAs) and approximately 50 different proteins make up the splicing machinery.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
petit ARN nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]; ARNpn [masculine noun]; snRNA [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les petits ARN [acide ribonucléique] nucléaires (ou snRNA) sont présents dans le noyau des cellules et participent à certaines étapes de la transcription, c'est-à-dire la copie de l'ADN en ARN messager.
OBS: snRNA : Bien qu'issue de l'expression anglaise (small nuclear RNA) cette abréviation est largement utilisée en français.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Genética)
ARN nuclear pequeño [correct, masculine noun]; snRNA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transcritos de ARN de 100-300 pb [pares de bases] que se asocian con proteínas para formar partículas de ribonucleoproteínas nucleares pequeñas.
OBS: snRNA por sus siglas en inglés.