English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
aromatization [correct]
DEF: A chemical reaction in which an aromatic system is formed from a single nonaromatic precursor.
CONT: Aromatization is a process that occurs naturally in the body to convert testosterone into estrogen. The reason for the name, which sounds more like it would deal with scents, is because the enzyme "aromatese" performs the conversion.
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
aromatisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conversion irréversible des androgènes en estrogènes est assurée par l'aromatase, complexe enzymatique constitué de deux entités protéiques : un cytochrome P450 aromatase, spécifique de la liaison du stéroïde et de la réaction d'aromatisation, et une réductase ubiquitaire.