English (Food Additives; Collaboration with the FAO)
smoke flavour [correct]; smoke flavor [correct]
CONT: Smoke flavours are either smoke condensates or artificial flavour blends prepared by mixing chemically-defined substances in known amounts or any combination of both (smoke-preparations).
OBS: [The] term [smoke flavour] must be used when liquid smoke has been added to the meat product ... e.g., adding liquid smoke directly into the emulsion.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Collaboration avec la FAO)
arôme de fumée [correct, masculine noun]; arôme à la fumée [masculine noun]
OBS: [Le] terme [arôme de fumée] être utilisé lorsque le produit de viande a été traité avec de la fumée liquide [...] (p. ex., ajout de fumée liquide directement dans l'émulsion).