English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
casing dog [correct]; casing puller
DEF: A lifting device consisting of one or more serrated sliding wedges working inside a cone-shaped collar.
OBS: Used to grip and hold casing while it is being raised or lowered into a borehole.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
arrache-tube [correct, masculine noun]; arrache-tuyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil qui permet de retirer du trou de sonde les tuyaux qu'il est nécessaire de remplacer lors d'un forage [...]