English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bulldog [correct]; bulldog spear [correct]
DEF: A fishing tool consisting of a steel body, tapered at the top, on which slide two or more wedge-shaped, serrated face segments.
CONT: The "bulldog" ... is the most simple form of casing spear ...
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
arrache-tube indécrochable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Outil de repêchage.