English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
pull-off force [correct, standardized]; fitting pull-out force [correct, standardized]
DEF: The force required to pull a hose from its attachment. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: pull-off force; fitting pull-out force: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
force d’arrachement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; force d’arrachement du raccord [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force nécessaire pour arracher un tuyau de sa fixation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: force d'arrachement; force d'arrachement du raccord : termes normalisés par l'ISO.