English (Various Metal Ores)
evidence of plucking [correct]
CONT: Some of the Fe-Ti oxide masses ... have local fragmented or brecciated structures, show evidence of plucking and stoping of the enclosing rocks, and contain abundant xenoliths of anorthosite and xenocrysts of plagioclase derived from anorthosite ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
indices d’arrachement [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Certains des amas d'oxydes de Fe-Ti montrent [...] des structures de fragmentation ou de bréchification; des indices d'arrachement et d'excavation des roches encaissantes par le magma métallifère; et d'abondants xénolites d'anorthosite et xénocristaux de plagioclase provenant des anorthosites [...]