English (Oceanography)
rip current [correct]; return current [correct]
CONT: On approximately planar beaches, rip channels develop after a period in which non-bathymetrically driven rip currents occur in apparently random locations.
French (Océanographie)
courant d’arrachement [correct, masculine noun]; courant sagittal [masculine noun]; courant de retour [masculine noun]
DEF: Courant interne en rapport avec le déferlement, qui porte vers le large dans une étroite bande perpendiculaire à la côte.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
corriente sagital [feminine noun]; corriente de arranque; corriente de chapotea [feminine noun]