English (General Vocabulary)
cut off one's nose to spite one's face [correct]
OBS: To injure one's own interest, in a fit of anger, resentment, etc.
French (Vocabulaire général)
s’arracher le nez pour faire dépit à son visage; bouder contre son ventre