English (Construction Site Equipment)
extractor
CONT: The contractor will employ on the work an Automatic Hammer with power unit and auxiliary equipment of an approved type; such as, Double-acting Hammer, Differential-acting Hammer, Vibro Driver, Extractor or Diesel Hammer.
OBS: Double-acting hammers can be converted for extracting steel piles as required when dismantling cofferdams.
French (Matériel de chantier)
arracheur [correct]
CONT: Pour faciliter l'arrachage des palplanches, il faut en premier lieu éviter de les déformer au pied en effectuant des battages à refus (...) L'engin d'arrachage le plus rationnel est l'arracheur à vapeur ou à air comprimé, ou encore le marteau trépideur (marteau à double effet) monté à l'envers à l'aide de bretelles spéciales en fers plats ou en profilés.