English (Law of Contracts (common law); Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
out of court settlement [correct]; out-of-court settlement [correct]; out of court agreement [correct]; settlement [correct]; amicable settlement [correct]; settlement agreement [correct, Ontario]
DEF: The settlement and termination of a pending suit, arrived at without the court's participation.
OBS: out-of-court agreement; amicable settlement: Expressions reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
règlement amiable [correct, masculine noun]; règlement à l’amiable [correct, masculine noun]; règlement extrajudiciaire [correct, masculine noun]; transaction extrajudiciaire [correct, feminine noun]; arrangement à l'amiable [correct, masculine noun]; arrangement amiable [correct, masculine noun]; entente à l’amiable [correct, feminine noun]; règlement hors cour [masculine noun]; convention de règlement [avoid, feminine noun]; règlement amical [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte ou contrat par lequel les parties à un litige y mettent fin de gré à gré sans recourir au processus judiciaire.
OBS: arrangement amiable : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.
OBS: Amiable n'a pas le sens d'amical; le premier signifie par entente entre les parties, le second empreint d'amitié. Aussi est-il impropre de parler d'un [règlement amical] ou d'un [règlement hors cour] (en anglais «amicable settlement», «out-of-court settlement»); il faut dire règlement amiable ou règlement extrajudiciaire.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Acciones judiciales; Reglamento procesal)
arreglo amistoso [correct, masculine noun]; arreglo extrajudicial [correct, masculine noun]; acuerdo extrajudicial [correct, masculine noun]; solución amistosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solución a la que se llega entre las partes que litigan sobre un asunto, sin necesidad de acudir a la decisión de terceros (normalmente la autoridad judicial).
OBS: acuerdo extrajudicial y solución amistosa: Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.