English (Mathematics)
configuration space [correct]
DEF: A mathematical space describing the three-dimensional configuration of a system of particles (e.g., atoms in a nanomechanical structure) as a single point; the configuration space for an N particle system has 3N dimensions.
OBS: The space of the coordinates of a system of particles.
French (Mathématiques)
espace d’arrangement [correct, masculine noun]