English (Treaties and Conventions)
inter-departmental agreement [correct]
CONT: A treaty may be an inter-departmental agreement, concluded between representatives of particular government departments, for example, between representatives of the respective customs administrations of the countries concerned.
OBS: Inter-departmental agreements are known in French practice as "arrangements administratifs" ... Agreements in this form also deal with technical matters falling within the sphere of the department concerned. Generally, such technical agreements are discussed and negotiated by departmental officials and finally signed by diplomatic agents in the form of inter-state or inter-governmental agreements. However, the phenomenal increase of international business during recent years has led to the practice of allowing such agreements sometimes to be concluded directly by the departments concerned.
French (Traités et alliances)
arrangement administratif [correct, masculine noun]; accord administratif [correct, masculine noun]