English (Police)
mandatory arrest [correct]
CONT: Today there is still much debate over the appropriate arrest policy for police. Some require mandatory arrest of the batterer but many advocates favour a pro-arrest approach in which arrest is encouraged rather than mandatory.
French (Police)
arrestation obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines lois des États et politiques locales, qui ont été modifiées, prévoient l'arrestation obligatoire de l'agresseur.