English (Citizenship and Immigration)
be subject to an arrest [correct, federal act]
CONT: For the purposes of paragraph 149(b) of the Act, the person to whom it relates means a person who is subject to an inadmissibility report, arrest or a removal order.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
faire l'objet d’une arrestation [correct, federal act]
CONT: Pour l'application de l'alinéa 149b) de la Loi, l'intéressé s'entend de la personne qui fait l'objet d'une arrestation, d'un rapport d'interdiction de territoire ou d'une mesure de renvoi.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.