English (Police; Penal Law)
attempted arrest [correct]
CONT: Under the Criminal Code, a judge can currently order an offender to pay the costs of any easy-to-calculate financial losses up to the date of sentencing, but not for any future losses. A judge can order restitution for financial losses related to ... physical injury due to the arrest or attempted arrest of the offender.
French (Police; Droit pénal)
tentative d’arrestation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En vertu du Code criminel, un juge peut actuellement ordonner à un délinquant un dédommagement pour des pertes pécuniaires subies jusqu'à la date de détermination de la peine, mais pas pour des pertes éventuelles. Un juge peut ordonner un dédommagement pour des pertes pécuniaires causées par [...] des lésions corporelles imputables à l'arrestation ou à la tentative d'arrestation du délinquant.