English (Legal Documents; Penal Law; Offences and crimes; Penal Administration)
provisional arrest warrant [correct]
CONT: ... the IAG [International Assistance Group] determines if the person sought is in Canada or on their way to Canada and assesses the situation. If the IAG concludes that the request for provisional arrest is justified, it sends an authority to arrest and supporting documentation to the regional office for an application to the court. Counsel acting for the requesting partner will apply to the judge for the provisional arrest warrant.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes; Administration pénitentiaire)
mandat d’arrestation provisoire [correct, masculine noun]; mandat d’arrêt provisoire [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Le juge peut, sur demande ex parte du procureur général, lancer un mandat d'arrestation provisoire contre une personne s'il a des motifs raisonnables de croire que les conditions suivantes sont réunis [...]
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Derecho penal; Infracciones y crímenes; Administración penitenciaria)
orden judicial de detención provisional [feminine noun]