English (Citizenship and Immigration)
warrant for arrest and detention [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A warrant for arrest and detention made under the former Act is a warrant for arrest and detention made under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
mandat d’arrestation et de détention [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Le mandat d'arrestation lancé sous le régime de l'ancienne loi est réputé lancé pour l'arrestation et la détention sous le régime de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.