English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
catch boom [correct]; trap boom; pocket boom
DEF: A boom used in logging to prevent logs from floating downstream.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
estacade d’arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; allingue d’arrêt [feminine noun]
DEF: Estacade placée en travers d'un cours d'eau pour retenir les billes amenées par le courant ou le vent.