English (Ship and Boat Parts)
cut off valve [correct]; cut out valve [correct]; shut off valve [correct]; stop valve [correct]; shut-off valve
French (Parties des bateaux)
vanne de sectionnement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vanne d’arrêt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; soupape de sectionnement [feminine noun]
OBS: vanne d'arrêt; vanne de sectionnement : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.