English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
headnote [correct]
DEF: A summary of the relevant facts of a case and a concise synopsis of the points of law decided therein.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
sommaire [correct, masculine noun]; sommaire d’un arrêt [masculine noun]; chapeau [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: chapeau : énoncé du texte ou du principe en tête de l'arrêt [...]