English (Computer Programs and Programming)
code breakpoint [correct, standardized]; control breakpoint [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] breakpoint that depends upon execution of a specific instruction.
CONT: Code breakpoints are tied to a particular line of code. When execution reaches a line of code with a code breakpoint, it will halt.
OBS: code breakpoint; control breakpoint: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
point d’arrêt d’exécution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point d’arrêt sur ligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point d'arrêt qui dépend de l'exécution d'une instruction particulière.
CONT: Les points d'arrêt sur ligne, qui se déclenchent avant que le code ne soit exécuté sur une ligne spécifique d'un programme.
OBS: point d'arrêt d'exécution : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.