English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Outfitting of Ships)
figure of eight knot; figure eight
CONT: The figure of eight knot performs an important function on board, preventing the ends of running rigging from being pulled through blocks, rings or fairleads.
OBS: This is an ideal knot to place in the end of a rope to prevent it passing through a block or eye.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Armement et gréement)
nœud en huit [masculine noun]; nœud d’arrêt [masculine noun]
OBS: Nœud d'arrêt par excellence : il présente un bon volume, il se fait rapidement et se défait sans difficulté, même très serré.
OBS: Il se fait instinctivement au bout des écoutes, après les avoir passées dans les filoirs ou les poulies, bien sûr pas trop près des extrémités pour qu'il ait suffisamment de mou pour se serrer.