English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
run-down time [correct]; coast time [correct]
DEF: The time interval required for the gyro rotor to reach a specified speed, or during which the gyro exhibits specified performance, after removal of rotor excitation.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
temps d’arrêt [masculine noun]
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
tiempo de detención [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para acortar el tiempo de detención, el estator se conecta a tres grandes resistores de frenado de 0.6 ohmios conectados en Y.