English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Fire Safety)
emergency stop station [correct, officially approved]
CONT: All electrical ventilation systems shall be provided with remote control means for stopping the motors in case of fire or other emergency. For the machinery space ventilation systems there shall be provided two emergency stop stations. ... The second emergency stop station shall be located as distant as practicable from the other ... "in case of fire trip to stop ventilation."
OBS: emergency stop station: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Sécurité incendie)
poste d’arrêt d’urgence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les clapets de fermeture [...] sont utilisés comme volets de séparation et d’arrêt dans les systèmes de ventilation industriels ainsi que dans les tunnels et les centrales électriques. [...] Clapet pour poste d'arrêt d'urgence. [...]
OBS: poste d'arrêt d'urgence : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).