English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
stop circuit [correct, officially approved]
OBS: stop circuit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
circuit d’arrêt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: circuit d'arrêt : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).