English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control; Railroad Safety)
absolute stop signal [correct]; absolute signal [correct]; absolute stop; stop signal
DEF: A signal that directs a train to stop and not pass it until it displays a less restrictive indication or other procedures or instructions supersede.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains; Sécurité (Transport par rail))
signal d’arrêt absolu [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt absolu [masculine noun]