English (Ice Hockey)
one skate backward stop [correct]
OBS: one skate backward stop. (...) ii) as the one skate is quickly rotated outward, the other is lifted from the ice surface, and the entire body is turned sideways, iii) again note the extensive flexion in the knee; this allows the skater to push against the ice, causing the force necessary to make the stop (...)
French (Hockey sur glace)
arrêt arrière sur un patin
OBS: arrêt arrière sur un patin. (...) ii) lorsqu'un patin est en rotation rapide vers l'extérieur, l'autre est soulevé de la glace et tout le corps pivote sur le côté, iii) noter encore la grande flexion du genou; elle permet au patineur d'exercer sur la glace une pression suffisante pour exécuter son arrêt.