English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
load reactor trip channel
CONT: Trips employing auxiliary trip units include the Loss of Load trip and the APD – High trip. The Loss of Load trip is a contact input from the Electro Hydraulic Control System control oil pressure on each of the four high pressure stop valves. … 10. Loss of Load. The Loss of Load (turbine stop valve (TSV) control oil pressure) trip is anticipatory for the loss of heat removal capabilities of the secondary system following a turbine trip. The Loss of Load trip prevents lifting the pressurizer saftey valves, PORVs and MSSVs in the event of a turbine generator trip. Thus, the trip minimizes the pressure and temperature transients on the reactor by initiating a trip well before reaching the Pressurizer Pressure – High trip and pressurizer safety valve setpoints. The four RPS Loss of Load reactor trip channels receive their input from sensors mounted on the high pressure TSV actuators. Since there are four high pressure TSVs, one actuator per valve and one sensor per actuator, each sensor sends its signal to a different RPS channel. When the turbine trips, control oil is dumped from the high pressure TSVs. When the control oil pressure drops to the appropriate setpoint, a reactor trip signal is generated.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
chaîne d’urgence [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne d’arrêt d’urgence [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne d’arrêt automatique [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble constitué d’appareils de mesure, de systèmes de conditionnement et de traitement des signaux de systèmes, de préparation et d’émission des ordres et d’actionneurs permettant de déclencher l’arrêt d’urgence d’un réacteur nucléaire.