English (Sewing Machines)
automatic tacking-machine [correct]; automatic tacking machine [correct]
CONT: [Automatic] tacking-machine operator: Tends machine that sews pattern of stitches, such as circles or rectangles, to attach parts, such as labels or straps, reinforce seam ends, or decorate articles ... Performs duties as described under sewing-machine operator, Automatic ...
French (Machines à coudre)
machine automatique pour couture d’arrêt [correct, feminine noun]