English (Trucking (Road Transport); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
engine automatic-shutdown system [correct]; automatic shut-down system [correct]
DEF: Safety device which automatically shuts down the engine when the engine coolant overheats or when the oil pressure falls below a given level.
French (Camionnage; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
dispositif d’arrêt automatique du moteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de sécurité qui provoque l'arrêt automatique du moteur en cas de surchauffe du liquide de refroidissement ou d'une baisse anormale de la pression d'huile.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Motores (Vehículos automotores))
sistema de apagado automático del motor [correct, masculine noun]; interruptor automático del motor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo de seguridad que apaga automáticamente el motor cuando el líquido de enfriamiento se calienta o cuando hay una baja anormal de la presión de aceite.