English (Aircraft Systems)
second stage segment climb switch [correct]; second segment climb pressure switch [correct]
CONT: Two single engine second segment climb pressure switches are provided to shut down both air-conditioning systems at any altitude in the event of engine failure, provided the air-conditioning supply switch is in the armed position. Second segment climb/starts at the time the landing gear is fully retracted and continues until the airplane reaches an altitude of at least 400 feet above the runway. The system is normally energized prior to takeoff and deenergized after airplane climb is complete.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
contacteur d’arrêt automatique de conditionnement d’air [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: contacteur d'arrêt automatique de conditionnement d'air : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.