English (Ice Hockey)
forward stopping [correct]
OBS: The two-foot stop with skates staggered (back foot staggered ahead, front foot back) and not very close together is best, as it uses both skates to come to a stop. Skates should turn into the stop in a low, bent knee position.
French (Hockey sur glace)
arrêt avant
OBS: L'arrêt à deux patins (le patin arrière décalé vers l'avant et le pied avant placé en arrière) et assez éloignés l'un et l'autre, est la meilleure façon de faire un arrêt. Le patineur doit s'arrêter en position baissée, les jambes fléchies aux genoux.