English (Ice Hockey)
one skate front stop [correct]
OBS: one skate front stop. ... iii) the skater must come in low and turn into the stop, whether he is stopping on his front or back foot, ... v) only one skate is being utilized, thus a great deal of force has to be exerted; vi) to maintain balance, his other skate should remain close to the ice, and the body must lean in the direction from which the skater came.
French (Hockey sur glace)
arrêt avant sur un patin [masculine noun]
OBS: arrêt avant sur un patin. [...] iii) le patineur doit arriver doucement et tourner pour s'arrêter, qu'il le fasse sur le pied avant ou sur le pied arrière, [...] v) le patineur n'utilise qu'un seul patin et doit exercer une forte pression, vi) il maintient l'équilibre en laissant l'autre patin près de la glace et le corps incliné dans la direction d'où il vient.