English (Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
conditional stop; stop on signal
CONT: ... traffic while it is being discharged or received at other than scheduled stops, flags, flag stops and conditional stops ....
French (Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
arrêt conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arrêt facultatif [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) à des arrêts autres que les arrêts réguliers, facultatifs ou conditionnels (...).
OBS: arrêt conditionnel : Terme uniformisé par CN-Air Canada.