English (Computer Programs and Programming)
conditional stop instruction [correct]
DEF: An instruction that can cause a program to be halted if some given condition is discovered.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction d’arrêt conditionnel [feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de parada condicional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción que puede causar la detención de un programa si se detecta una condición determinada.
OBS: Por ejemplo, puede pedirse al programa que se detenga si comprueba que el operador ha activado un interruptor de la consola (pupitre).