English (Transport of Goods; Maritime Law)
stoppage in transit [correct]; stoppage in transitu [correct]
CONT: The cargo has been the subject-matter of a sale and is on its way from the seller to the buyer. While in transit the seller hears that the buyer has become insolvent. If the seller is still unpaid it would be very hard on him if he were bound to deliver the goods to the buyer despite the latter's insolvency. The seller is therefore given what has been described as an equitable remedy. He may order the shipowner or the master of the ship not to deliver the goods to the purchaser, but to redeliver them to him.. This is called "stoppage in transitu".
French (Transport de marchandises; Droit maritime)
droit d’arrêt en cours de route [correct, masculine noun]; droit de saisie en cours de transport [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: droit d'arrêt en cours de route : source : Braën, A., Le droit maritime au Québec, Montréal, Wilson et Lafleur, 1992, p. 266
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Derecho marítimo)
derecho de retención de mercaderías en camino [correct, masculine noun]