English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
still-picture control
DEF: [a device which] gives the instructor complete control over audiovisual programs, ie. allows him to stop film at any point and resume action again any time.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
dispositif d’arrêt sur l'image [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le cinélecteur ou vidéolecteur] dispose d'un système d'engagement automatique du film à partir de la cassette, d'un dispositif d'arrêt sur l'image et de retour arrière rapide (...)