English (Elevators)
emergency terminal stopping device [correct]
CONT: The emergency terminal stoping device automatically causes the power to be removed ... at a predetermined distance from the terminal landing [independently] of the operating device and the normal terminal stopping device
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
dispositif de sécurité d’arrêt de fin de course [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de sécurité d’arrêt en fin de course [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] indépendamment du dispositif normal [...] un dispositif de sécurité d'arrêt de fin de course [...] opère la coupure du circuit de manœuvre, ce qui a pour effet d'arrêter immédiatement le treuil [...]