English (Road Traffic; Driving (Road Vehicles))
stopping sight distance [correct]
DEF: The distance required by a driver to bring his vehicle to a stop after an object on the roadway becomes visible.
French (Circulation routière; Conduite automobile)
distance de visibilité d’arrêt [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: À une vitesse donnée, distance nécessaire à un conducteur pour immobiliser son véhicule après avoir aperçu un obstacle sur la chaussée.
OBS: distance de visibilité d'arrêt : terme et définition recommandés par l'Office de la langue française.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Conducción de vehículos automotores)
distancia de visibilidad de detención [correct, feminine noun]; distancia de visibilidad de parada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia de visibilidad necesaria para permitir a un conductor, cuyo vehículo circula a una velocidad dada de proyecto, pararse en condiciones de seguridad.
OBS: distancia de visibilidad de detención; distancia de visibilidad de parada: Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.