English (Rail Traffic Control; Railroad Safety; Statutes and Regulations (Transportation))
absolute braking distance [correct]
DEF: The distance necessary between the end of a vehicle and the front of the following vehicle to achieve the minimum service braking distance without a collision. This distance accounts for reaction time (driver or automatic system), braking distance and a safety factor.
French (Circulation des trains; Sécurité (Transport par rail); Législation et réglementation (Transports))
distance limite d’arrêt [correct, feminine noun]