English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
water shut-off valve [officially approved]
OBS: water shut-off valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Machines frigorifiques)
robinet d’arrêt d’eau [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: robinet d'arrêt d'eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).