English (Computer Programs and Programming)
optional pause instruction [correct, standardized, officially approved]; optional stop instruction [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An instruction that allows suspension of the execution of the computer program. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: optional pause instruction; optional stop instruction: terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction d’arrêt facultatif [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Instruction qui suspend l'exécution du programme à condition qu'une commande l'ait préalablement autorisé. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: instruction d'arrêt facultatif : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de pausa opcional [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción de parada opcional [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción de parada optativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción que expresa la posibilidad opcional de detener la ejecución de un programa, o la de ejecutar la operación anterior o posterior a dicha instrucción si no son satisfechas ciertas condiciones.