English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
freeze frame [correct]; hold frame [correct]; picture freeze
DEF: A single frame of a moving shot arrested for as long as required by an optical printing process (or in TV electronically) to concentrate attention on a phase of action, e.g., a football goal, or to lengthen a shot which is not long enough.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
arrêt sur l'image [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par exemple au cours de la lecture d'un ruban magnétoscopique.
OBS: Ne pas confondre cet équivalent français avec celui qui exprime la même idée en cinéma ni avec la commande d'un projecteur de télécinéma.