English (Signalling (Road Transport))
advanced stop line [correct, standardized]; ASL [correct, standardized]; advanced stop bar
CONT: Motor vehicles must stop at an advanced stop line (ASL) to leave the bike box clear for bicycles.
OBS: advanced stop line; ASL: term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Signalisation routière)
ligne d’arrêt avancée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ligne d'arrêt avancée : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.