English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
coyote tactics [correct, plural]
DEF: A progressive line-construction duty involving self-sufficient crews who build fire-line until the end of their work period, remain at or near the point while off duty, and at the beginning of the next period resume building fireline where they left off.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
méthode de la ligne d’arrêt progressive [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Aménagement d'une ligne d'arrêt progressive par des équipes maintenues sur place à la fin de leur journée de travail et qui poursuivent leur tâche le lendemain à l'endroit où ils se sont arrêtés.