English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Radiation Protection)
mechanical shut-off rod [correct]
CONT: Passive systems requiring emergency power supply based instrumentation and electrical signals to get actuated: Mechanical shut-off rods ...
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection)
barre d’arrêt mécanique [correct, feminine noun]