English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
sliding door stop [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
butée de registre [correct, feminine noun]; arrêt de porte coulissante [masculine noun]; butée de porte coulissante [feminine noun]
OBS: Butée de registre : pièce du wagon-trémie couvert (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).