English (Scientific Research Methods; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
literature review [correct, standardized]
DEF: A summary, with or without interpretation, of the research findings reported in the scientific literature.
OBS: A literature review may include qualitative research, as well as various systematic and quantitative analyses, such as meta-analyses.
OBS: literature review: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
revue de la littérature [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recension des écrits [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recension de la littérature [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; état de l'art [correct, masculine noun]; état des connaissances [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résumé avec ou sans interprétation des résultats de recherche relevés dans la littérature scientifique.
OBS: La revue de la littérature peut inclure tant des recherches qualitatives que diverses analyses systématiques et quantitatives comme les méta-analyses.
OBS: revue de la littérature; recension des écrits; recension de la littérature : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Tipos de documentación (Biblioteconomía))
examen de la documentación [masculine noun]