English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
white sagebrush [correct]; western mugwort [correct]; prairie sage [correct]; silver wormwood [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Asteraceae.
OBS: prairie sage: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: silver wormwood: common name also used to refer to the species Artemisia cana.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
armoise de l’Ouest [correct, feminine noun]; armoise de Louisiane [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asteraceae.
OBS: armoise de l'Ouest : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).