English (Electrical Power Supply; Traction (Rail))
return cable
DEF: A conductor which parallels the track and which is conected to the running rails at periodic intervals.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Traction (Chemins de fer))
artère de retour [feminine noun]; câble de retour [masculine noun]