English (Human Diseases - Various; Vessels (Medicine))
internal carotid artery stenosis [correct, noun]; ICA stenosis [correct, noun]; internal carotid stenosis [correct, noun]
CONT: In the patients with good medical management, the degree of internal carotid artery (ICA) stenosis has not been found to be uniformly predictive of future events.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
sténose de l'artère carotide interne [correct, feminine noun]; sténose de l’ACI [correct, feminine noun]; sténose carotidienne interne [correct, feminine noun]; sténose de la carotide interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sténoses de l'artère carotide interne sont la cause d'environ 15 % des infarctus cérébraux et des accidents ischémiques transitoires (AIT).