English (Symptoms (Medicine))
silver-wire artery [correct, plural]
DEF: Thickened artery that under the light of the ophthalmoscope glisten like a silver wire; seen on the retinae of hypertensive subjects.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
artère en fil d’argent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Artère rétinienne épaissie qui présente à l'ophtalmoscope des reflets rappelant ceux d'un tube de verre ou d'un fil d'argent. Cette image de dégénérescence hyaline est un signe de rétinophathie hypertensive.