English (Radiography (Medicine))
arthrography [correct]
DEF: Radiologic examination of a joint after the injection of a radiopaque agent and/or gas into the joint.
OBS: Double-contrast arthrography refers to the radiologic examination of a joint after the injection of both a radiopaque agent and gas into the joint.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
arthrographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiographie d'une articulation après injection d'un produit de contraste (dérivé iodé hydrosoluble) ou d'un gaz stérilisé (air ou oxygène), ou des deux. [D'après MEDEC 1989, p. 83.]
OBS: On appelle arthrographie en double contraste ou arthrographie mixte la radiographie d'une articulation dans laquelle on a injecté à la fois un produit de contraste et un gaz.