English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
standard object of expenditure [correct]
OBS: The highest level of aggregation [is] that by standard objects of expenditure and revenue ... Standard objects are required to provide a minimum level of standardization in the reporting of resource requirements in the Estimates and the Public Accounts.
OBS: Of the 14 standard objects in the Federal Government's object-of-expenditure classification, the first twelve are standard objects of expenditure.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
article courant de dépense [masculine noun]; article courant de dépenses [masculine noun]