English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Chemistry; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
burnt-out article [correct]; etched-out article [correct]
OBS: burnt-out fabric, etched-out fabric: A material which contains two different yarns whereby the pattern effects have been produced by acid [special chemical]. The acid is used to treat one of the yarns in order to remove certain portions of it, to create a patterned effect or motif.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Chimie; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
article en tissu dévoré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dévorage ou impression par dévorage : Procédé d'impression permettant d'obtenir un dessin en relief sur un tissu. Le dessin est appliqué au moyen d'un produit chimique spécial sur un tissu réalisé avec deux paires de fils de différentes fibres. Une des fibres du mélange est détruite localement et sélectivement par action chimique.